Privacy Policy

Robinson Grace HR Consultancy understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are

appropriate, as described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your legal rights.

1.   Information About Us

Robinson Grace HR Consultancy was founded in 2010 and is based in Wiltshire. Our Data Protection Officer, Louise Skittrall can be contacted by emailing louise@robinsongracehr.com

2.   What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3.   What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we may use is set out detailed below.

4.   What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. 

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. 

  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. 

  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. 

  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data. 

  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

  • The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

 

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up to date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us in the first instance via louise@robinsongracehr.com.

5.   What Personal Data is Collected?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to which of our services you use):

  • Name

  • Company Name

  • Email Address

  • Telephone Number

  • Confidential Case Notes

  • Remuneration information if relevant to work requested

 

Under GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.  This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.  Your personal data will be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Returning requested information

  • Including you in our newsletters, which can be unsubscribed at any time

  • Fulfilling any work requested

  • Supplying you with any data as part of a data access request

 

We work to fully protect your rights and comply with any and all obligations under the GDPR and the privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

6.   How Long Will You Keep Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the period of which you are in contact with us, have made an enquiry and are a potential customer, interested in or actively undertaking any of our services.

7.   How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

 

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Encrypted data transfer and storage

  • Secure and restricted access to customer data

  • Secure paper record shredding and digital data removal annually

8.   Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any confidential personal data with third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

 

Where meeting notes may be transcribed from audio recordings, these may be sent under a restricted transfer to a third party based in the USA to undertake this service.  All audios are labelled without surnames and every attempt is made to make the data anonymous and therefore no longer deemed personal data.  Third party privacy notices are carefully checked and agreed prior to appointment.

 

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

9.   How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we hold on you, you can ask us for details of that personal data as a “subject access request” by emailing us at louise@robinsongracehr.com.

 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

 

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

10.   How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, please email louise@robinsongracehr.com 

11.   Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may update and change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business practices in a way that affects personal data protection.  Any changes will be made available on our website. 

Robinson-Grace-logo.jpg